Beacon Hill Striders

Get ahead of the pack, and achieve your personal best performance with Beacon Hill Striders

Our Current (August 2022) Training Sessions can be viewed here.

  • Hot News 1: Adam Barber (2nd: 14-44) & Charlie Neece (4th: 14-55) impress with personal best runs at the Mallory Park 5K.
  • Hot News 2: James Wardle (3-57.07) & Joseph O’Connell (4-07.50) record 1500m personal bests at the Watford Open Meeting.
  • (See below for further recent performances by group members)
  • ** NewTraining Article – October 2019 (Training: Week Zero!) **

Beacon Hill Striders (Performance Running) – set up, developed, and led by former international runner Alan Maddocks – offers:

  • A ground-breaking training environment for talented and aspirational distance runners … Read More
  • A ‘Resource Centre’ providing FREE access to running training theory and best practice materials … Read More
  • Affordable ‘Consultancy Services’ to enhance your running performance and experience …  Read More

** For the latest views/news from Beacon Hill Striders (Performance Running) please go to our Twitter feed **


Selection of Articles/Reports produced by Beacon Hill Striders (Performance Running):


Summary of the latest key performances from Beacon Hill Striders training group members:

  • Charlie Neece runs 3000m personal best of 8-45.89 at the Loughborough BMC Meeting. (July 2022)
  • English Schools’ T&F Championships (SB 3000m): Adam Barber (8-33.20) & James Wardle (8-34.07) impress. (July 2022)
  • Lachlan Finch improves his 1500m best by over 12 seconds with a 4-14.00 A race win at the Kettering Open. (June 2022)
  • Midlands U20 T&F Championships: James Wardle (1500m Silver: 3-58.53); & Joseph O’Connell (3000m Bronze: 8-47.88). (June 2022)
  • Leicestershire & Rutland County Schools’ T&F Champs: Gold for Adam Barber (SB 3000m) & Joseph O’Connell (SB 1500m). (June 2022)
  • Wins for Charlie Neece (Youth Men) & Tom Hattee (Junior Men) at the Leeds Triathlon. (June 2022)
  • Adam Barber (3-58.70); James Wardle (3-59.15); & Joseph O’Connell (4-08.52) record 1500m bests at BMC Milton Keynes. (June 2022)
  • Loughborough BMC Meeting: Adam Barber (8-27.9) & James Wardle (8-30.8) record 3000m personal bests & ESQ times. (May 2022)
  • Loughborough BMC Meeting: Joseph O’Connell (4-08.6) & Ben Squire (4-19.3) record 1500m personal best times. (May 2022)
  • James Wardle (8-35.05); Adam Barber (8-40.9); & Joseph O’Connell (8-49.21) impress at the Uni. of Birmingham Open 3000m. (May 2022)

For full details of our group runners’ performances see: Latest News


2016/2017/2018/2019/2020/2021: Highlighted performances by group members:

  • Ben Squire represents GB in the European Youth Orienteering Championships in Hungary (July 2022)
  • Lizzy Edge represents GB Junior Women at the World Triathlon Sprint Championships in Canada. (June 2022)
  • Tom Hattee represents GB Junior Men at the World Triathlon Sprint Championships in Canada. (June 2022)
  • Lizzy Edge (representing GB) records a top 10 finish at the European Junior Triathlon Championships. (May 2022)
  • Adam Barber (Wales) & James Wardle (England) represent their national U20M teams at the Inter-Area Cardiff 5K Road Race. (May 2022)
  • Joseph O’Connell & Louis Buttrick  represent the Midland Counties’ U20M team at the Inter-Area Cardiff 5K Road Race. (May 2022)
  • Lizzy Edge is the top GB finisher at the World Junior Sprint Triathlon Championships. (November 2021)
  • Louis Buttrick wins 3000m Gold at the Midland Counties U17M Championships. (August 2021)
  • Adam Barber secures Silver at the Welsh U20M 3000m Championships to secure an international vest at the Cardiff 5K. (August 2021)
  • Tate Emery-Peters claims a Bronze medal at the England Athletics (U17M) Indoor T&F Championships. (February 2020)
  • Ben Dijkstra takes individual Silver in the Midland Counties XC Senior Men’s Race. (January 2020)
  • Ben Dijkstra claims double Gold (Individual & Mixed Relay) at the European U23 Triathlon Championships. (September 2019)
  • Lizzy Edge places 10th at the European Youth Triathlon Championships on her Team GB debut (June 2019)
  • Lizzy Edge captures English 5K (U15G) title at Sutton Park, Birmingham (April 2019)
  • Sam Marsh records a top 10 finish at the English Schools XC Championships to secure International selection. (March 2019)
  • Ben Dijkstra grabs Midlands U20M XC Championship title at Leamington. (January 2019)
  • Xavi Salcedo takes Individual Silver at the UK School Games Triathlon. (September 2018)
  • Joseph Tuffin retains U20M Midland Counties 3000m title. (September 2018)
  • James Wardle wins the England Athletics U15B 3000m title at the Bedford International Stadium. (August 2018) 
  • Phillip Maddocks claims individual Silver in the Welsh National Sprint Duathlon Championships. (March 2018)
  • Sam Stevens finishes as runner-up in the U20M race at an International XC event in Spain (December 2017)
  • Ben Dijkstra represents Team GB at the European XC Championships (December 2017)
  • Ben Dijkstra claims individual Bronze at the World Triathlon Championships. (September 2017) (See video)
  • Joseph Tuffin takes Midland Counties U20M 3000m title. (August 2017)
  • Libby Coleman represents Great Britain at the European Youth Triathlon Championships. (July 2017)
  • Ben Dijkstra collects another national title at the England Athletics U20M T&F Championships (June 2017) (see: video)
  • Sam Stevens leads GB runners home in the World XC Championships U20M race. (March 2017)
  • Ben Dijkstra secures his seventh English Schools title with victory at the English Schools XC (Senior Boys) Championships. (March 2017)
  • Joseph Tuffin makes a winning international debut representing England at the Welsh Athletics International. (March 2017)
  • Libby Coleman wins the U17W title at the Midland Counties XC Championships. (January 2017)
  • Sam Stevens represents Great Britain at the European XC Championships in France. (December 2016)
  • Ben Dijkstra claims the Junior Men’s Bronze at the World Triathlon Championships. (September 2016)  see Video
  • Sam Stevens secures the Senior Boys 3000m title at the 2016 English Schools T&F Championships. (July 2016) view race
  • Alfie Thompson represents England at the European Youth Mountain Running Cup in the Czech Republic. (June 2016)
  • Sam Stevens makes a successful international debut (representing England) at the Cardiff XC Challenge. (January 2016)